Fiber Media Converters

Large selection of intelligent ethernet media converters. Fiber ethernet converters extend transmission distance up to 40km with a single mode. DSL ethernet extenders extend copper wires up to 8km. TNS Ethernet Media Converters are easy to use, versatile and rugged. Features range from PoE+ support, gigabit Ethernet, and redundant power design. Users can be confident of reliable operations in harsh environments.

Both ethernet to fiber media converter and ethernet extenders are viable solutions as they support a wide variety of protocols, data rates and media types to integrate seamlessly into various network infrastructures. Ethernet Extenders transparently extend 10/100/1000 Ethernet connections across single twisted pair ( CAT5/6/7 ), coax or any existing copper wiring up to 8km for SHDSL connection. For VDSL2 connection, transmission distance can be extended up to 3km.

For network data transmission beyond 3km, or if the environment is subject to high levels of electromagnetic interference (EMI), TNS recommends using Ethernet to fiber media converter. Electrical signals used in copper UTP cabling are converted to light waves used in multimode or single mode fiber optic cabling. This enables network devices with copper ports to transmit data up to 40km on single mode.

View as List View Grid View

14 Items

Set Descending Direction
per page
  1. Products Products
    Fiber Bypass Units OBU-102

    2 channel industrial optical fiber bypass unit with redundant power

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
  2. Products Products
    Fiber Converter IMC-101

    Industrial Ethernet-to-fiber media converter.  With port alarm, power failure alarm. Certified by DNV, ATEX, C1D2, IECEx for hazardous locations

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
  3. Products Products
    Fiber Converter IMC-101G

    Industrial Gigabit Ethernet-to-fiber media converter.  With port alarm, power failure alarm. Certified by DNV, ATEX, C1D2, IECEx for hazardous locations

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
  4. Products Products
    Fiber Converter IMC-21

    Entry-level industrial 10/100BaseT(X)-to-100BaseFX media converters

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
  5. Products Products
    Fiber Converter IMC-21A-M-SC
    Industrial 10/100BaseT(X)-to-100BaseFX media converter, multimode, SC connector
    SGD250.70

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
    SGD250.70
  6. Products Products
    Ethernet to Fiber Converter Moxa IMC-21GA
    Industrial Gigabit Ethernet-to-fiber media converter, SFP fiber module slot, redundant power inputs.
    Special Price SGD297.57 Regular Price SGD335.72

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
    Special Price SGD297.57 Regular Price SGD335.72
  7. Products Products
    Fiber Converter IMC-P101

    PoE Ethernet-to-fiber media converters

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
  8. Products Products
    Fiber Converter Module CSM-200 Series

    Unmanaged 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in module for Moxa TRC rackmount chassis. Plug & play, hot swappable with auto negotiation.

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
  9. Products Products
    Fiber Converter Module CSM-400 Series

    Managed 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in modules for Moxa TRC rackmount chassis. IP-based remote management. Plug & play, hot-swappable.

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
  10. Products Products
    Fiber Converter Module CSM-G200

    Unmanaged Gigabit 10/100/1000BaseT(X)-to-100/1000BaseSFP slide-in media converter modules for Moxa TRC rackmount chassis with SFP options

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
  11. Products Products
    Fiber Converter PTC-101

    IEC 61850-3 Ethernet-to-fiber media converters

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
  12. Products Products
    Media Converter Chassis ME-10-T

    1-slot chassis for selected Moxa media converter slide-in modules

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
  13. Products Products
    Rackmount Chassis TRC-190

    19-inch rackmount chassis media converter

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products
  14. Products Products
    Rackmount Chassis TRC-2190

    18-slot rackmount chassis managed media converter

    Product Status | Available

    Products Products

Fiber Media Converters

Large selection of intelligent ethernet media converters. Fiber ethernet converters extend transmission distance up to 40km with a single mode. DSL ethernet extenders extend copper wires up to 8km. TNS Ethernet Media Converters are easy to use, versatile and rugged. Features range from PoE+ support, gigabit Ethernet, and redundant power design. Users can be confident of reliable operations in harsh environments.

Both ethernet to fiber media converter and ethernet extenders are viable solutions as they support a wide variety of protocols, data rates and media types to integrate seamlessly into various network infrastructures. Ethernet Extenders transparently extend 10/100/1000 Ethernet connections across single twisted pair ( CAT5/6/7 ), coax or any existing copper wiring up to 8km for SHDSL connection. For VDSL2 connection, transmission distance can be extended up to 3km.

For network data transmission beyond 3km, or if the environment is subject to high levels of electromagnetic interference (EMI), TNS recommends using Ethernet to fiber media converter. Electrical signals used in copper UTP cabling are converted to light waves used in multimode or single mode fiber optic cabling. This enables network devices with copper ports to transmit data up to 40km on single mode.

per page